Election Day was Monday, October 24, 2022 

Thank you for visiting our Elections page. 

Clarence-Rockland had 19,997 eligible voters and 8,901 (44.51%) voted by phone or internet. 

Election Results

2022 Results 
Mayor
   
Don Bouchard  3951  
Mario Zanth  4874 Elected

 

Councillor Ward 1
   
Kyle Cyr 727 Elected
Gabriel Ngameni 663   

 

Councillor Ward 2
   
Stéphane Fournier 852 Elected
Jay Woodruff 214  

 

Councillor Ward 3
   
Carl Grimard   Acclaimed

 

Councillor Ward 4
   
Gerry Bertrand 221  
Samuel Cardarelli 780 Elected 
Jacques Diotte 402  

 

Councillor Ward 5
   
André J. Lalonde 426 Elected
Sarma Merdian 312  
Marc Roy 196  

 

Councillor Ward 6
   
Simon-Olivier Péladeau-Houle 450 Elected 
Sylvie Riopel 242  

 

Councillor Ward 7
   
Michel Levert 288  
Trevor Stewart 777 Elected 

 

Councillor Ward 8
   
Diane Choinière 443 Elected 
Melissa Gaudreau 418  

 

Conseil scolaire de district catholique de l'Est ontarien
   
Jean Lemay   Acclaimed
Upper Canada District School Board
  
Corina Parisien Acclaimed
Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario
  
Pierre Tessier Acclaimed

 

Catholic District School Board of Eastern Ontario*
  
Sue Wilson Acclaimed

*Under the responsibility of the Township of Russell

 
2018 

Mayor
   
Guy Desjardins  6071  Elected
Donald Veilleux  1507  

 

Councillor Ward 1
   
Samuel Cardarelli 612 Elected
Lorraine Séguin 475  
Yannick Villeneuve 201  

Councillor Ward 2
   
Mario Zanth   Acclaimed


Councillor Ward 3
   
Carl Grimard   Acclaimed


Councillor Ward 4
   
Don Bouchard 1020 Elected
Marc-André Fournier 201  
Yvon Simoneau 208  

Councillor Ward 5
   
André J. Lalonde   Acclaimed


Councillor Ward 6
   
Christian Simard   Acclaimed

Councillor Ward 7
   
René Campeau 273  
Michel Levert 540 Elected

Councillor Ward 8
   
Diane Choinière 409 Elected
Melissa Gaudreau 334  

Conseil scolaire de district catholique de l'Est ontarien
   
Jean Lemay   Acclaimed
Upper Canada District School Board
  
Corina Parisien Acclaimed
Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario
   
John Keough 349  
Pierre Tessier 1056 Elected
 
2014

Mayor
   
Guy Desjardins 5617  Elected
Marcel Guibord 2209  

 

Councillor Ward 1
   
Jean-Marc Lalonde 965 Elected
Claude Vachon 311  

Councillor Ward 2
   
Jacques Tessier 500  
Mario Zanth 574  Elected

Councillor Ward 3
   
Carl Grimard 935 Elected
Bernard Payer 262  

Councillor Ward 4
   
Jacques Archambeault 136  
Charles Berlinguette 189  
Yvon Simoneau 714  Elected
Councillor Ward 5
   
Gérald (Gerry) Bertrand 220  
André J. Lalonde 515  Elected
François Montpetit 42  
Marc Prudhomme 69  

Councillor Ward 6
   
Denis Chabot 94  
Sylvie Riopel 140  
Krysta Simard 359  Elected
Luc Thivierge 224  

Councillor Ward 7
   
René Campeau 369  
Michel Levert 382 Elected

Councillor Ward 8
   
Diane Choinière 471 Elected
Yvon Mayer 310  

Conseil scolaire de district catholique de l'Est ontarien
   
Jean Lemay   Acclaimed

Upper Canada District School Board
  
Caroll Carkner Acclaimed

Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario
   
John Keough    Acclaimed
 
2010 

Mayor
   
Pierre R. Charron 3951   
Marcel P. Guibord  4573  Elected
Réjean J. Mathurin  469  

Councillor Ward 1
   
Michel Thivierge 747 Elected
Claude H. Vachon 696  

Councillor Ward 2
   
André Henrie 412 Elected
Jean-Claude Marinier 91  
Jacques Taillefer 336  
Jacques Tessier 386  

Councillor Ward 3
   
Francine Mault 483  
Bernard Payer 621  Elected

Councillor Ward 4
   
Jacques Archambault 544  
Raymond Serrurier 663 Elected 

Councillor Ward 5
   
Guy Félio 556 Elected
Sherri Moore-Arbour 469  

Councillor Ward 6
   
Guy Desjardins 517 Elected
Sylvie Riopel 376  

Councillor Ward 7
   
Gérard Bertrand 232  
René Campeau 419  Elected
Jean-Pierre Chartrand 298  

Councillor Ward 8
   
Diane Choinière 580 Elected
Serge Dicaire 215  
Garry Edwards 279  

Conseil scolaire des écoles publiques de l’Est de l’Ontario
   
Guylain Laflèche 607 Elected
Nicolas Séguin 524  

Upper Canada District School Board
   
Carroll Carkner 4694 Élue
Stephen Cody 1808  

 Financial Statements

2022 Financial Statements 
2022 Financial Statements
NamePositionDate Filed
Choinière, Diane Councillor, Ward 8

2022-11-18

Diotte, Jacques Councillor, Ward 4

2023-01-18

Grimard, Carl Councillor, Ward 3

2022-08-29

Lemay, Jean CSDCEO Trustee

2022-09-13

Merdian, Sarma Councillor, Ward 5

2022-12-19

Ngameni, Gabriel Councillor, Ward 1

2023-01-18

 Compliance Audit Committee

Compliance Audit Committee 

The Municipal Election Compliance Audit Committee considers applications requesting compliance audits of candidates or third party advertiser election campaign finances, any resulting auditors’ reports, and the Clerk’s Report identifying apparent contribution contraventions under section 88 of the Municipal Elections Act.

Any requests for a compliance audit of a candidate or registered third party advertiser’s election campaign finances:

  • must be done by an elector who is entitled to vote in an election
  • must be on reasonable grounds that a candidate or third party advertiser has contravened a provision of the Municipal Elections Act
  • must be for a candidate or registered third-party advertiser in the municipal election within the applicable municipality

The request for a compliance audit of a candidate or registered third party advertiser’s election campaign finances must be made within 90 days after the latest of the following dates:

  • candidate or registered third party advertiser filing date
  • date the candidate or registered third party advertiser filed a financial statement, if the statement was filed within 30 days after the applicable filing date
  • candidate or registered third party advertiser’s supplementary filing date, if any
  • date on which the candidate or registered third party advertiser’s extension, if any, expires

For further information, please contact the Clerk’s Office.

 

Elections Accessibility Plan and Report

2022 Election Accessibility Plan 

2022 Election Accessibility Report