Slider images
Slider images
Slider images
Slider images

committees

Appointment to Boards and Committee - Application Form

PERMANENT COMMITTEE
PLANNING
MEMBERS MANDATE


President

Mario Zanth (councillor)

By-Law No. 2017-154 Schedule B2

reviews applications for Official Plan and Zoning By-Law amendments;

reviews subdivision applications; and

provides its comments related to policies, standards, studies, etc.


Vice-president

Michel Levert (councillor)

Carl Grimard (councillor)

Michel Talbot

Sylvie Lalonde

 (ex officio)

SERVICE REPRESENTATIVES
COMMUNITY SERVICES  André J. Lalonde
 
FINANCE   Samuel Cardarelli
PROTECTIVE SERVICES  Carl Grimard
INFRASTRUCTURE   Christian Simard 
PUBLIC LIBRARY BOARD
MEMBERS

MANDATE

Sylvie Archambault

President

By-Law No. 1998-61

manages the public library with regard to policies, hours of operation, etc.

   

Martine Moreau
Sarma Merdian
Anne-Marie MacIntosh

vacant seat
Diane Choinière
councillor
Samuel Cardarelli
councillor
ADVISORY COMMITTEES
ACCESSIBILITY (Administration)
MEMBRES MANDATE

Nicole Morgenson

By-law 2015-78 Schedule B

Develop an awareness and understanding of issues and concerns of the citizens with disabilities, with a goal to improving the quality of life for those with disabilitities

Julia Reid

Susan Isabel Pitts

Diane Saumure
Jannette McAlpine
vacant seat
vacant seat
Don Bouchard
councillor
Monique Ouellet
resource

CULTURAL (Community Services)

MEMBERS MANDATE
Stéphanie Simard
President
By-law 2015-78 Schedule C

works on developing a cultural municipal policy

establishes a strategic plan for cultural programming;

promotes the arts and culture;

builds partnerships with cultural groups and business people; and

promotes the Optimiste Performance Hall.

Jocelyn Beauchamp
Patrick Bergeron
Lise Perras
vacant seat

vacant seat

Don Bouchard
councillor

Christine Sarault
resource

ENVIRONMENT (Planning Services) 
MEMBERS MANDATE

Diane Letourneau

By-law 2015-78 Schedule D

promotes the protection, maintenance and improvement of the environment;

identifies green spaces to preserve; and

works on developing policies, programs and regulations likely to affect

the environment.

Christopher Ralph
Isabelle Chartrand
Stephanie Marcil
Matthieu Dabrowski

Christian Simard

councillor

Claire Lemay

resource

OFF-LEASH DOG PARK (Community Services) 
MEMBERS MANDATE

 Robin Kilroy

By-law 2015-78 Schedule E

makes recommendations to Municipal Council with regard to selecting a site and the required planning; an operating budget as well as the policies and procedures of an off-leash dog park.

 vacant seat
 vacant seat
Alain Hupé
resource
HERITAGE (Planning Service)
MEMBERS MANDATE

Gilles Chartrand

By-law 2015-78 Schedule F

establishes the criteria for evaluating a property with a cultural heritage value or character;

prepares, evaluates and maintains a municipal databank on properties and areas that should be preserved; and

makes recommendations to Municipal Council on the means to preserve the heritage areas and properties, as well as available funding sources.

Lise Guindon
Michel Jubinville
Ghyslain Hotte
vacant seat
vacant seat
vacant seat

Don Bouchard

councillor

Marie-Ève Bélanger (resource)

DU MOULIN PARK (Community Services)
MEMBERS MANDATE

Denis Simard

By-law 2015-78 Schedule H

Make recommendations to Municipal Council concerning the development and park improvement

Caroll Yelle
Michel Arpin
Gérald C. Beauchamp
Jean-Marc Lalonde

Samuel Cardarelli

Councillor

Alain Hupé
resource
RECREATIONAL PATHWAYS (Community Services)
MEMBERS MANDATE

Chris Kiff

By-law 2015-78 Schedule G

studies systems in place;and

makes recommendations for current and future paths.

Jean-Marc Sabourin

Luc Boileau

Alain Hupé
resource

AD-HOC COMMITTEES

SPECIAL STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITEE
MEMBERS MANDATE

President
reviews the master plans of the various departments.

Vice-President


OTHER COMMITTEES
PROPERTY STANDARDS COMMITTEE (By-law Enforcement Services)
MEMBERS MANDATE
Melissa Goudreau

By-Law No. 1999-32

reviews the complaints received regarding property maintenance; and

ensures that the property standards meet building code requirements.

  
Michael H. Moskau
André Sarault

Chantal Bégin
resource

COMMITTEE OF ADJUSTMENTS (Planning Services)

MEMBERS

MANDATE

Serge Dicaire

By-Law No. 2011-33

is the approval authority for land divisions and adjustment applications.

   
Jean-Yves Lalonde
Michel Bergeron

Christian Simard

councillor

Mario Zanth

councillor

Michel Levert
councillor

ex officio

BOURGET RECREATIONAL COMMITTEE (Community Services)

MEMBERS MANDATE

Marc Roy

President

manages the Bourget Community Centre; and

handles daily operations at the Centre (rental,maintenance, etc.).

    

Secretary-Danielle Gauthier

Treasurer-Line Martin-Robillard

Past President-Jacques Drouin

Vice-President-Henri Goudreault

Director - Key Holder-Location-Laurent Ethier

Director-Lynn Boileau

Director-Monique Laroche(Life member)

Director-Jean-Marie Potvin

Director-Martin Charlebois

 

 

JoomShaper