Election Results

2022 Elections Results

 

Mayor
   
Don Bouchard  3951  
Mario Zanth  4874 Elected
Spoiled  36  
Declined  40  

 

Councillor Ward 1
   
Kyle Cyr 727 Elected
Gabriel Ngameni 663   
Spoiled 5  
Declined 15  

 

Councillor Ward 2
   
Stéphane Fournier 852 Elected
Jay Woodruff 214  
Spoiled 13  
Declined 24  

 

Councillor Ward 3
   
Carl Grimard   Acclaimed

 

Councillor Ward 4
   
Gerry Bertrand 221  
Samuel Cardarelli 780 Elected 
Jacques Diotte 402  
Spoiled 9  
Declined 26  

 

Councillor Ward 5
   
André J. Lalonde 426 Elected
Sarma Merdian 312  
Marc Roy 196  
Spoiled 3  
Declined 10  

 

Councillor Ward 6
   
Simon-Olivier Péladeau-Houle 450 Elected 
Sylvie Riopel 242  
Spoiled 4  
Declined 2  

 

Councillor Ward 7
   
Michel Levert 288  
Trevor Stewart 777 Elected 
Spoiled 3  
Declined 5  

 

Councillor Ward 8
   
Diane Choinière 443 Elected 
Melissa Gaudreau 418  
Spoiled 3  
Declined 4  

 

Conseil scolaire de district catholique de l'Est ontarien
   
Jean Lemay   Acclaimed
Upper Canada District School Board
  
Corina Parisien Acclaimed
Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario
  
Pierre Tessier Acclaimed

 

Catholic District School Board of Eastern Ontario*
  
Sue Wilson Acclaimed

*Under the responsibility of the Township of Russell

 2018 Election Results
 
Mayor
   
Guy Desjardins  6071  Elected
Donald Veilleux  1507  
Spoiled  62  
Declined  51  

 

Councillor Ward 1
   
Samuel Cardarelli 612 Elected
Lorraine Séguin 475  
Yannick Villeneuve 201  
Spoiled 5  
Declined 3  


Councillor Ward 2
   
Mario Zanth   Acclaimed


Councillor Ward 3
   
Carl Grimard   Acclaimed


Councillor Ward 4
   
Don Bouchard 1020 Elected
Marc-André Fournier 201  
Yvon Simoneau 208  
Spoiled 5  
Declined 4  


Councillor Ward 5
   
André J. Lalonde   Acclaimed


Councillor Ward 6
   
Christian Simard   Acclaimed

Councillor Ward 7
   
René Campeau 273  
Michel Levert 540 Elected
Spoiled 6  
Declined 2  


Councillor Ward 8
   
Diane Choinière 409 Elected
Melissa Gaudreau 334  
Spoiled 6  
Declined 2  


Conseil scolaire de district catholique de l'Est ontarien
   
Jean Lemay   Acclaimed
Upper Canada District School Board
  
Corina Parisien Acclaimed
Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario
   
John Keough 349  
Pierre Tessier 1056 Elected
Spoiled 65  
Declined 176
 2014 Election Results
 
Mayor
   
Guy Desjardins 5617  Elected
Marcel Guibord 2209  

 

Councillor Ward 1
   
Jean-Marc Lalonde 965 Elected
Claude Vachon 311  

Councillor Ward 2
   
Jacques Tessier 500  
Mario Zanth 574  Elected

Councillor Ward 3
   
Carl Grimard 935 Elected
Bernard Payer 262  

Councillor Ward 4
   
Jacques Archambeault 136  
Charles Berlinguette 189  
Yvon Simoneau 714  Elected
Councillor Ward 5
   
Gérald (Gerry) Bertrand 220  
André J. Lalonde 515  Elected
François Montpetit 42  
Marc Prudhomme 69  

Councillor Ward 6
   
Denis Chabot 94  
Sylvie Riopel 140  
Krysta Simard 359  Elected
Luc Thivierge 224  

Councillor Ward 7
   
René Campeau 369  
Michel Levert 382 Elected

Councillor Ward 8
   
Diane Choinière 471 Elected
Yvon Mayer 310  

Conseil scolaire de district catholique de l'Est ontarien
   
Jean Lemay   Acclaimed

Upper Canada District School Board
  
Caroll Carkner Acclaimed

Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario
   
John Keough    Acclaimed
 2010 Election Results
 
Mayor
   
Pierre R. Charron 3951   
Marcel P. Guibord  4573  Elected
Réjean J. Mathurin  469  

Councillor Ward 1
   
Michel Thivierge 747 Elected
Claude H. Vachon 696  

Councillor Ward 2
   
André Henrie 412 Elected
Jean-Claude Marinier 91  
Jacques Taillefer 336  
Jacques Tessier 386  

Councillor Ward 3
   
Francine Mault 483  
Bernard Payer 621  Elected

Councillor Ward 4
   
Jacques Archambault 544  
Raymond Serrurier 663 Elected 

Councillor Ward 5
   
Guy Félio 556 Elected
Sherri Moore-Arbour 469  

Councillor Ward 6
   
Guy Desjardins 517 Elected
Sylvie Riopel 376  

Councillor Ward 7
   
Gérard Bertrand 232  
René Campeau 419  Elected
Jean-Pierre Chartrand 298  

Councillor Ward 8
   
Diane Choinière 580 Elected
Serge Dicaire 215  
Garry Edwards 279  

Conseil scolaire des écoles publiques de l’Est de l’Ontario
   
Guylain Laflèche 607 Elected
Nicolas Séguin 524  

Upper Canada District School Board
   
Carroll Carkner 4694 Élue
Stephen Cody 1808  

 Financial Statements

2018 Financial Statements

According to section 88.34 (1) of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996, I, Monique Ouellet, City Clerk, confirm that I have reviewed the contributions reported on the financial statements submitted to me by the candidates and I have nothing to report as all contributions were within the limits allowed. 

I hereby confirm that the following candidates to the October 22, 2018, elections have complied with section 88.25 of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996 by having submitted their financial statement and auditor’s report by the due date :

2018 Financial Statements
NomFiling Date
Bouchard, Don 19-03-2019
Campeau, René 05-11-2018
Cardarelli, Samuel 04-03-2019
Choinière, Diane 19-11-2018
Desjardins, Guy 23-01-2019
Fournier, Marc-André 28-03-2019
Gaudreau, Melissa 13-02-2019
Grimard, Carl 29-10-2018
Keough, John 08-01-2019
Lalonde, André J.  26-10-2018
Lemay, Jean 08-01-2019
Levert, Michel 28-11-2018
Parisien, Corina 19-02-2019
Séguin, Lorraine 13-11-2018
Simard, Christian 07-03-2019
Simoneau, Yvon 20-02-2019
Tessier, Pierre 25-03-2019
Zanth, Mario 28-03-2019
Publicité de tiers - Campagne Life Coalition  20-02-2019

I also confirm that the following candidates are in default of the requirements of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996 because they have failed to file documents with the Municipal Clerk as required under section 88.25 of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996 on or before 2:00 p.m. on March 29, 2019. Therefore, until the next regular election has taken place, they are ineligible to be elected or appointed to any office to which the Municipal Elections Act, 1996 applies:

Candidates in Default
NomFiling Date
Payer, Bernard Not submitted
Veilleux, Donald Not submitted
Villeneuve, Yannick 29-03-2019   16h47

 

 2014 Financial Statements

 

2014 Financial Statements

NomFiling Date
Berlinguette, Charles 07-11-2014
Bernard, Alain 12-03-2015
Campeau, René 04-11-2014
Carkner, Carroll 13-11-2014
Chabot, Denis 28-01-2015
Choinière, Diane 02-03-2015
Desjardins, Guy 27-03-2015
Grimard, Carl 22-11-2014
Guibord, Marcel 27-03-2015
Keough, John 27-03-2015
Lalonde, André J.  14-01-2015
Lalonde, Jean-Marc 09-01-2015
Lemay, Jean 04-11-2014
Levert, Michel 17-02-2015
Mayer, Yvon 02-03-2015
Payer, Bernard 02-12-2014
Simard, Krysta 21-11-2014
Simoneau, Yvon 25-11-2014
Tessier, Jacques 27-03-2015
Tessier, Pierre  17-11-2014
Zanth, Mario 27-03-2015
 2010 Financial Statements
 

2010 Financial Statements

NameFiling Date
Archambault, Jacques  25-03-2011
Bertrand, Gérard (Gerry)  21-03-2011
Campeau, René  17-12-2010
Campeau, Robert  15-10-2010
Carkner, Carroll  23-11-2010
Charron, Pierre  24-03-2011
Chartrand, Jean-Pierre  14-12-2010
Choinière, Diane  22-03-2011
Desjardins, Guy  11-01-2011
Dicaire, Serge  15-02-2011
Edwards, Garry  17-12-2010
Félio, Guy  22-03-2011
Guibord, Marcel  24-03-2011
Henrie, André  04-03-2011
Laflèche, Guylain  14-02-2011
Lemay, Jean  29-11-2010
Marinier, Jean-Claude  14-03-2011
Mathurin, Réjean  25-03-2011
Mault, Francine  1-11-2010
Payer, Bernard  21-03-2011
Riopel, Sylvie  24-03-2011
Séguin, Nicolas  17-02-2011
Serrurier, Raymond  14-02-2011
Taillefer, Jacques  25-03-2011
Tessier, Jacques  22-03-2011
Thivierge, Michel  8-11-2010
Vachon, Claude  19-01-2011